Standard

Okay, this is going to be a disappointing posting week. Not only did I not watch any movies last week, I also didn’t game at all over the weekend. How weird is that?

I have, however, been working on game related stuff. There’s a new Cammie game starting up in January, and I’ve been working on my character for that game. I actually came up with some pretty good ideas on Sunday, while working on that damn cross stitch (still not done. oh well.). I think I’m gonna have a lot of fun with this character… πŸ™‚ It’s pretty kewl to get to work up something more or less from scratch, but still toss in a couple of little things from past characters… πŸ™‚

Also been working on the “super sekrit” game, which isn’t so super sekrit anymore. Probably in May, Nate and I are planning to run Werewolf. We’re waiting till May because the above-mentioned Cammie game won’t be running during the summer. So yeah, it’s an all new summer Garou LARP in C-dale. Of course, it’s going to be set in St. Louis, but that’s neither here nor there… πŸ™‚ I’ve already talked fairly extensively with a couple of people about characters, and we’re gonna have some interesting ones, if those two are any indication… πŸ™‚

Of course, we still have a TON of work to do for that game, so no one should get too dead set on anything, until you see the changes we’re making. Unfortunately, Laws of the Wild revised has a LOT of problems, and we want to make sure we fix them before we start the game. While we’re at it, we will probably end up changing some stuff that’s not as broken… cuz some stuff just doesn’t work well, IMHO. The basic system will still be in place, we’re just adding stuff and fixing stuff, for the most part.

Cuz Werewolves are supposed to kick a lot of ass… so we’re gonna make sure they do… πŸ™‚

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s